/fls/28500/site_graphics/2014/siteBackgrounds/home/background0.jpg
logo
Rowing
Clemson Successful on First Day of Hooch
By: ClemsonTigers.com  
Release:  11/04/2017

CHATTANOOGA, TENN. – A silver medal in the Championship 8+ and a first-place finish by a novice crew in the College & Club Novice 8+ highlighted the first day of Tiger competition at the Head of the Hooch on Saturday.

“We raced well and showed good depth throughout our boats,” said head coach Stephen Frazier Wong. “We’re not at full strength due to illness, but we’ve had a next-rower up mentality all season, so it wasn’t surprising that we answered the call today. I’m proud of the whole team, but it was especially fun to see our 8’s do well today in light of the adversity we have been battling. Our freshmen 8, in particular, raced well and freshman coach Mandy Merritt has done a spectacular job of preparing them to perform at a high level and have fun at the same time. We have more work to do tomorrow so we’ll hand out the medals tonight but then turn the page quickly.”

In the College & Club Novice 8+, Erin Murphy’s crew came in first of 38 boats with a time of 17:13.05, Katherin Holmes’ crew came in 10th after finishing in 19:16.40, and Kasey Crane’s crew’s time of 20:28.77 placed them 20th.

In the Championship 8+, the crew coxswained by Emily Goff placed second out of 21 boats with a time of 16:17.17, and Rebekah Stein’s crew came in eighth after crossing the finish in 16:56.51.

In the Championship 4+, Rita O'Shea’s crew came in fourth of 31 boats with a time of 17:48.93, Rebekah Stein’s crew came in sixth after finishing in 18:07.06, Katharine Komsa’s crew came in 11th with a time of 18:34.09, and Erin Murphy’s crew came in 18th after crossing the finish in 18:58.33. 

Clemson will compete in three more races on Sunday, beginning with the Open 2- at 12:10 p.m.

Clemson Lineups

Championship 8+

Entry A: Coxswain: Emily Goff; Stroke: Emily Radziwon; 7: Amelia Shein; 6: Amber Rewis; 5: Isla McRae; 4: Taryn Carroll; 3: Jenny D’Anthony; 2: Rebecca Pulsifer; Bow: Megan Mars

Entry B: Coxswain: Rebekah Stein; Stroke: Kelsey Sox; 7: Makenna Farr; 6: Julia Mathews; 5: Jessica Withycombe; 4: Brooke Leech; 3: Camille Beck; 2: Maura Chozick; Bow: Hannah Maeser

College & Club Novice 8+

Entry A: Coxswain: Erin Murphy; Stroke: Cate Smith; 7: Kaley Wojiechowski; 6: Charlotte Taylor; 5: Catherine Schrieber; 4: Isabella Beckler; 3: Katie Flynn; 2: Emily Ash; Bow: Erin Murphy

Entry B: Coxswain: Katherine Holmes; Stroke: Kenzie Fisher; 7: Jordan Radford; 6: Mary Sales; 5: Samantha Nichols; 4: Maya Roberts; 3: Kennedy Adcock; 2: Sydney Nelson; Bow: Caitlyn Raber

Entry C: Coxswain: Kasey Crane; Stroke: Ronda Peterson; 7: Madison Harris; 6: Emalie Houk; 5: Nina Kresmer; 4: Gabrielle Lacey; 3: Hollis Skidmore; 2: Erin Belmar; Bow: Anna Loftus

Women’s Championship 4+

Entry A: Coxswain: Rita O’Shea; Stroke: Emily Radziwon; 3: Isla McRae; 2: Amber Rewis; Bow: Amelia Shein

Entry B: Coxswain: Rebekah Stein; Stroke: Taryn Carroll; 3: Jenny D’Anthony; 2: Rebecca Pulsifer; Bow: Megan Mars

Entry C: Coxswain: Katharine Komsa; Stroke: Kelsey Sox; 3: Makenna Farr; 2: Julia Mathews; Bow: Hannah Maeser

Entry D: Coxswain: Erin Murphy; Stroke: Kaley Wojiechowski; 3: Cate Smith; 2: Catherine Schrieber; Bow: Charlotte Taylor

 



More from Clemson Rowing

advertisement
http://www.clemson.edu/
http://www.theacc.com
Copyright ©  2017, Clemson University. All rights reserved.